LawServer is for purposes of information only and is no substitute for legal advice. The Supreme Court affirmed the decision of the Department of Public Safety to disqualify Appellant's commercial driver's license (CDL) for one year after he pled guilty to driving under the influence (DUI) and received a suspended imposition of sentence, holding that the Department properly disqualified Appellant's CDL. Source: SL 1983, ch 186. For instance, a suspended imposition of sentence is not the same as an outright dismissal. (See SDCL 23A-27-12.2 & 23A-27-13). In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. When the Court grants a person a suspended imposition of sentence, they are usually placed on probation (for felony level offenses) or sentenceconditions (for misdemeanor level offenses) that must be completed successfully before the record of the guilty plea is sealed and