All Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act ("MICRA") contingency-fee agreements must comply with Business and Professions Code section 6146. . 0000007385 00000 n . SERVICES. Required to pay a Retainer in the amount of $[#] to the Service Provider as an advance on future Services to be provided (Retainer). The Committee recognized that a lawyer who charges a modified contingency fee avoids the total risk of not receiving a claim (since the lawyer receives an hourly fee). J| HA W x%.r3vh2"Q Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative.